Annotate this Case
[…] Once R-4 zoning has already been obtained for the development site, it might no longer
see the need for such additional approval. The fact that the Regulations require the
attachment of “special conditions” only in conjunction with PUDs reinforces this
interpretation.
As a result of the foregoing analysis we are compelled to conclude that the
Commission’s findings that ICON’s map amendment proposals agree with Shelby
County’s Comprehensive Plan are not supported by substantial evidence in the record,
are therefore arbitrary, and thus do not meet the requirements of KRS 100.213(1). That
being so, we must reverse on that ground. American Beauty Homes at 456. However, as
noted previously, the Planning Commission also found that both proposals met the
requirements of KRS 100.213(1)(a) to the effect that “the existing zoning classification
- 18 -
given to the property is inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is
appropriate.” Neither the rulings of the Simpsonville City Commission, the Shelby
County Fiscal Court or the Opinion and Order of the Shelby Circuit Court addressed this
finding. Given the nature of our review we are without authority to direct the legislative