Annotate this Case
[…] administrative agency was arbitrary.” Id. at 457. “By arbitrary we mean clearly
erroneous and by clearly erroneous we mean unsupported by substantial evidence.”
Danville-Boyle County Planning and Zoning Commission v. Prall, 840 S.W.2d 205, 208
(Ky. 1992).
VALIDITY OF APPLICATIONS
SCPOA argues that the application process was void from the beginning
because the applications for the zoning map amendments were filed by ICON, the
developer, rather than by Whistlestop Developers, LLC, the record owner of the property
-7-
in question. The basis for this argument is SCPOA’s reading of KRS 100.211(1).
SCPOA relies upon the first sentence of the statute which reads:
(1) A proposal for a zoning map amendment
may originate with the planning
commission of the unit, with any fiscal
court or legislative body which is a
member of the unit, or with an owner of
the property in question.
SCPOA reads the foregoing sentence to require that no application for
zoning map amendments may be filed except by the listed entities. ICON responds that
Triple S has enacted regulations pursuant to KRS 100.2111 (at Shelby County Zoning