JONI BRENDA MAHAN v. GEORGE BARTON MAHAN
[…] Nor do we perceive any error in the trial judge’s refusal to recuse. In support of her claim of error, Joni cites the fact that one of her witnesses was a former client of the trial judge who bankrupted a substantial amount of her -10- attorney’s fees and the fact that the trial judge’s sheriff overheard and reported to the judge a communication between Joni and her counsel. We find no error on either count. In Stopher v. Commonwealth,3 the Supreme Court of Kentucky reiterated the burden placed upon a party seeking disqualification of a judge: KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has “personal bias or prejudice concerning a party ··· [,]” or “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e); see SCR 4.300, Canon 3C(1). The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one. There must be a showing of facts “of a character calculated seriously to impair the judge's impartiality and sway his judgment.” Foster v.