GLORIA D. SEBREE v. INTERNATIONAL PAPER; HON. GRANT S. ROARK, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] of providing medical evidence, instead of mere assertions, that
she was removed from work due to the work-related injury rather
5
Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735, 736 (Ky.App. 1984).
Paramount, 695 S.W.2d at 419.
-8-
See
than a nonwork-related condition.
As the evidence was not so
overwhelming as to compel a finding in Sebree’s favor, 6 the Board
did not err by affirming the ALJ’s dismissal of Sebree’s claim.
Next, Sebree contends that the Board erred by
affirming the ALJ’s finding that she is not entitled to
temporary total disability (TTD) benefits.
We disagree.
KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines “temporary total
disability” as “the condition of an employee who has not reached
maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a
level of improvement that would permit a return to
employment[.]”
(Emphasis added.)
As the term “injury” is
limited by KRS 342.0011(1) to a “work-related” event, it follows
that an employee is entitled to TTD benefits only if the
employee can demonstrate both that he or she suffered a workrelated injury, and that both prongs of the definition were