SHARON LYNN STORM (F/K/A SHARON LYNN MULLINS) FAMILY COURT DIVISION v. JERRY R. MULLINS; LORRAINE MULLINS; A.R.M., A MINOR; AND B.L.M., A MINOR
[…] On March 9, 2005, the family court entered an order denying Sharon’s motion as time barred by operation of KRS 199.540(2) because it was filed past the one-year time limitation following the entry of the Judgment of Adoption. This expedited appeal followed. On appeal, Sharon continues to argue that the limitation contained in KRS 199.540(2) does not apply to a void judgment, while Jerry, Lorraine, and the guardian ad litem all argue that the time limitation bars Sharon’s attack and that in any event the Judgment of Adoption was properly entered. KRS 199.470(1) permits anyone over the age of eighteen who has been a resident of the state for over twelve months to file a petition to adopt a child in the circuit court in which the petitioner lives. Pursuant to KRS 199.500(1), “[a]n adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent, as defined in KRS 199.011, of the living parent or -6- parents of a child born in lawful wedlock. . . .” None of the exceptions to the consent requirement apply in the present case.