SHARON LYNN STORM (F/K/A SHARON LYNN MULLINS) FAMILY COURT DIVISION v. JERRY R. MULLINS; LORRAINE MULLINS; A.R.M., A MINOR; AND B.L.M., A MINOR
[…] Annot. 83 A.L.R.2d 945 (1962). However, a line must be drawn somewhere, and I am convinced that the facts as stated by the majority place this case clearly over that line. Squarely facing the issues, the majority recites with clarity the adoption proceeding’s shortcomings. It candidly acknowledges that on the present record Sharon did not consent -11- to the adoption. That fact alone makes the judgment void and deprives this Court of authority to validate it. Subject to certain enumerated exceptions not pertinent to this case, KRS 199.500(1) states that “[A]n adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent . . . of the living parent or parents. . . .” 5 The effect of failure to comply with the mandatory requirements of the adoption statutes was succinctly stated by this Court in Wright v.