Annotate this Case
[…] government, or urban-county at the
-8-
next regular election, the question
as to whether the property tax rate
shall be levied. The question shall
be submitted to the county clerk not
later than the second Tuesday in
August preceding the regular
election. The question shall be so
framed that the voter may by his
vote answer “for” or “against.” If
a majority of the votes cast upon
the question oppose its passage, the
order, resolution, or motion shall
not go into effect. If a majority
of the votes cast upon the question
favor its passage, the order,
resolution, or motion shall go into
effect.
KRS 118.365(7) states that “[P]etitions for recall elections or
elections on public questions shall be filed as required with
the county clerk not later than the second Tuesday in August
preceding the day fixed by law for holding a general election.”
The appellants allege three main errors on the part of
the circuit court.
interpretation.
law.”
2002).
Each argument involves a matter of statutory
“The interpretation of a statute is a matter of
Commonwealth v. Gaitherwright, 70 S.W.3d 411, 413 (Ky.