Annotate this Case
[…] On July 16, 2003, it proposed a project
that would improve the facility according to state library
standards.
That project was estimated to cost $19 million and
required an ad valorem real property tax increase of 64% over
the compensating rate. 2
The Library later reduced the scope of the project so
that the revised project’s cost was $14 million.
On January 21,
2004, the Library announced the project and its cost in the
Owensboro Messenger Inquirer, which is the primary newspaper
circulated in the area.
The revised project required an ad
valorem real property tax increase of nearly 27%. 3
KRS 132.023(3)(a) states:
That portion of a tax rate levied by an
action of a tax district, other than the
state, counties, school districts, cities,
consolidated local governments, and urbancounty governments which will produce
revenue from real property, exclusive of
revenue from new property, more than four
percent (4%) over the amount of revenue
produced by the compensating tax rate
defined in KRS 132.010 shall be subject to a
recall vote or reconsideration by the taxing
2
The compensating rate was 5.6 cents per $100 of assessed property value.
The new rate would have been 9.1 cents per $100.
3
The Library set the property tax rate at 7.1 cents per $100 of assessed
property value.
-3-
district, as provided for in KRS 132.017,
and shall be advertised as provided for in
paragraph (b) of this subsection.
KRS 133.185 provides, in pertinent part, that “no tax
rate for any taxing district imposing a levy upon the county
assessment shall be determined before the assessment is
certified by the Revenue Cabinet to the county clerk[.]”
Because the Revenue Cabinet had not certified the assessment