BUTLER'S FLEET SERVICE and EARL MARTIN; HON. RICHARD JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The member concluded that
because Martin listed “anti-depressants” and “nerve medication”
as part of his medical treatment on his first two Form 101s,
Martin knew or should have known of the psychological claim at
that time, and that he lost the claim when he did not allege it
in his first two Form 101s.
Butler’s Fleet subsequently filed this petition for
review, asserting that the Board erred by finding that the ALJ
abused its discretion in denying Martin’s motion to amend his
Form 101 to include a psychological overlay claim, as
substantial evidence supported the ALJ’s decision.
We agree.
KRS 342.285 governs the Board’s review of an ALJ’s
decision and states that the Board “shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the
weight of evidence on questions of fact[.]” 3
More specifically,
the Board’s review is limited to whether the ALJ’s decision was
authorized, procured by fraud, in conformity with the workers’
compensation statutes, clearly erroneous, or arbitrary or
capricious. 4
Our role on appeal "is to correct the Board only