BUTLER'S FLEET SERVICE and EARL MARTIN; HON. RICHARD JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] deposition when he filed his motion for additional time for proof on June 1
but took Dr. Martin’s deposition on June 9.
11
807 S.W.2d 56 (Ky. 1991).
12
Id. at 59-60.
-8-
time for proof was Dr. Martin’s notes, which Martin
characterizes on appeal as “contain[ing] indicators of
psychiatric treatment.”
However, Martin did not assert a
psychological claim in his initial 60-day time for proof.
Accordingly, the ALJ did not abuse his discretion in overruling
Martin’s motion to amend his claim, and the Board erred in
reversing the ALJ’s decision.
We are not persuaded by Martin’s contention that KRS
342.270 compels a different result by requiring a workers’
compensation claimant to join, during the pendency of his claim,
“all causes of action against the named employer which have
accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to
him[,]” as that statute does not provide a claimant with a means
of bringing his claim.
Instead, under the statute, if a
claimant fails to join such a cause of action he will be barred
from later bringing the claim.
“The language of KRS 342.270(1)