BUTLER'S FLEET SERVICE and EARL MARTIN; HON. RICHARD JOINER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the
weight of evidence on questions of fact[.]” 3
More specifically,
the Board’s review is limited to whether the ALJ’s decision was
authorized, procured by fraud, in conformity with the workers’
compensation statutes, clearly erroneous, or arbitrary or
capricious. 4
Our role on appeal "is to correct the Board only
when we perceive that the Board has overlooked or misconstrued
3
KRS 342.285(2).
4
Id.
-5-
controlling law or committed an error in assessing the evidence
so flagrant as to cause gross injustice." 5
KRS 342.270(1) provides as follows:
If the parties fail to reach an agreement in
regard to compensation under this chapter,
either party may make written application
for resolution of claim. The application
must be filed within two (2) years after the
accident, or, in case of death, within two
(2) years after the death, or within two (2)
years after the cessation of voluntary
payments, if any have been made. When the
application is filed by the employee or
during the pendency of that claim, he shall
join all causes of action against the named
employer which have accrued and which are
known, or should reasonably be known, to
him. Failure to join all accrued causes of
action will result in such claims being
barred under this chapter as waived by the
employee.
KRS 342.270(3) further authorizes the Commissioner of
the Department of Workers’ Claims to “promulgate administrative
regulations establishing procedures for the resolution of
claims.”
Accordingly, 803 KAR 25:010 specifies the procedure
for the adjustment of workers’ claims.
The time for proof in a
claim adjustment begins on the date the commissioner issues a
scheduling order, to proceed as follows:
both parties shall