CANDI CLEM CHILDERS v. KENNETH WAYNE CLEM
[…] Whitley and Laurel County areas, while residing with Kenneth.”
Given the conflicting evidence, including that regarding the
children’s contacts with both states, we cannot say that the
trial court erred by finding, “pursuant to KRS 403.420(1)(b),(c)
and (d),” that it was in the children’s best interests for the
court to assume jurisdiction herein.
Next, Candi contends that the trial court erred by
failing to find that the November 13, 2003 ECO expired, and that
custody was reinstated in her, once seventy-two hours passed
from the ECO’s issuance without a temporary removal hearing
pursuant to KRS 620.060(3).
However, KRS 620.060(3)
specifically provides that the seventy-two hour period “may be
extended or delayed upon the waiver or request of the child’s
parent or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision.”
As the record indicates that this issue was not
raised until Candi filed her exceptions to the DRC’s report some
2
Part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the repeal of which was
effective July 13, 2004.
3
Part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act,