Annotate this Case
[…] There was
no fall-protection equipment at the site because it was not
anticipated that any employees would be on the roof until the
frost had dissipated.
-5-
The motion for reconsideration was overruled.
Realty
Improvement appealed to the Board, which affirmed the ALJ’s
decision with respect to the proper application of KRS
342.165(1) (income benefits versus death benefits) as well as
the ALJ’s denial of the motion to re-open the proof time.
In seeking a reversal of an ALJ’s award before this
Court, Realty Improvement argues that the death benefits
provided by KRS 342.750(6) are not subject to enhancement by the
penalty imposed for safety violations.
KRS 342.165(1) provides:
If an accident is caused in any degree
by the intentional failure of the employer
to comply with any specific statute or
lawful administrative regulation made
thereunder, communicated to the employer and
relative to installation or maintenance of
safety appliances or methods, the
compensation for which the employer would
otherwise have been liable under this
chapter shall be increased thirty percent
(30%) in the amount of each payment.
(Emphasis added.)
Realty Improvement does not dispute that it was liable
to Raley’s estate for $54,089.28 pursuant to KRS 342.750(6).
However, it argues that it should not be required to pay the
additional 30% penalty as it construes the term compensation in