Annotate this Case
[…] On October 22, 2002,
while working for Realty Improvement, Raley died from a closed
head injury that he suffered when he fell thirty feet off a
roof.
As a result of this accident, Realty Improvement was
penalized by the Kentucky Labor Cabinet for violating 29 CFR3
1926.501(b)(11) (failure to provide Raley with fall protection
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
3
Code of Federal Regulations.
-2-
equipment) and 29 CFR 1926.503(a) (failure to provide him with
fall protection training).
Raley died without dependents.
Realty Improvement
paid his estate a lump sum death benefit of $54,089.28 pursuant
to KRS 342.750(6), which provides as follows:
In addition to other benefits as provided by
this chapter, if death occurs within four
(4) years of the date of injury as a direct
result of a work-related injury, a lump-sum
payment of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)
shall be made to the deceased’s estate, from
which the cost of burial and cost of
transportation of the body to the employee’s
place of residence shall be paid. Annually,
the commissioner shall compute, in
accordance with KRS 342.740, the increase or
decrease in the state average weekly wage,
and consistent therewith, shall adjust the
amount of the lump-sum payment due under
this subsection for injuries occurring in
the succeeding year.
On October 29, 2003, Raley’s administrator filed a
claim seeking an additional sum equal to 30% of the death
benefit pursuant to KRS 342.165(1).
The Form 101 submitted by
the administrator incorrectly identified Realty Improvement’s
address as the address where the accident occurred.
However,