LAVETTE PATTERSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court ruled that time spent in treatment programs was not time spent in custody such that Patterson should be given custody credit for that time. The court found that Patterson did not face escape or other criminal charges if she left the facility, and that she was not confined to the facility against her will. Patterson voluntarily chose to attend the residential treatment program. The court also found that the facility was not run by public servants, but was a private organization. KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes. . . .” Patterson asserts that because a condition of her probation was that she attend a drug treatment program, the time spent in the residential treatment program should be considered time spent in custody.