Annotate this Case
[…] Meeks returned to Dr. Baker for another X-Ray in 2003. This time Dr. Baker found Meeks to be suffering from pneumoconiosis. Birdeye Coal contends Dr. Baker told Meeks in 2000 that he had a “percentage of black lung.” This conclusion is based on Meeks’ testimony that Dr. Baker had told him that. However, it is unclear whether Meeks was speaking of the year 2000 or 2003. It is more likely he was referring to 2003 since in another part of his testimony he stated Dr. Baker did not inform him of the results of his X-Ray in 2000. -5- KRS 342.316(2) requires a claimant to give notice of a potential claim for occupational disability to his or her employer “as soon as practicable after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur.” The notice provision of this statute is to be construed liberally in favor of the worker in order to further the purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Lewallen v. Peabody Coal Co., 306 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Ky. 1957).