RICHARD LEE HOUP v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. The Court concluded that these allegations were sufficient to necessitate an evidentiary hearing and remanded the case to be conducted accordingly. Id. Houp alleged in his RCr 11.42 motion, and again here, that his trial counsel incorrectly advised him that “if he went to trial he would be convicted and sentenced to the maximum having to serve 10 years [without the eligibility of parole] upon conviction as a Persistent Felony Offender First Degree.” KRS 532.080(6)(b) clearly provides, however, that if the offense for which a defendant stands convicted is a Class D felony, “a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, KRS 532.080(7) provides: “A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a -8- person, in which case probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted.” (Emphasis added).