FORREST A. HOBBS v. RUTH ANN HOBBS And MARK H. GASTON, ESQ.
[…] Herein, the court awarded to Ruth $529.00 per month in
child support, and despite Forrest's contentions otherwise, the
court specifically relied on the Kentucky Child Support
Guidelines (Kentucky Revised Statutes [KRS] 403.212), and
considered the financial considerations of the parties and
Ruth's employability.
As such, the findings are supported by
substantial evidence and we are unable to conclude that the
family court abused its discretion in awarding child support.
Forrest next contends that the family court erred as
to the amount of maintenance, alleging that it failed to
-7-
consider KRS 403.200(2)(f), which states that any “maintenance
order shall be in such amounts . . . as the court deems just,
and after considering all relevant factors including . . . [t]he
ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet
his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking
maintenance.”
As stated in Russell v. Russell, 878 S.W.2d 24, 26
(Ky.App. 1994):
It is appropriate to award maintenance when
a party is not able to support themselves in
accord with the same standard of living
which they enjoyed during marriage and the
property awarded to them is not sufficient