STEVEN W. KEISTER V. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] The statute notes that the term “reasonable accommodation” may include: (A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; and (B) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.5 5 42 U.S.C.A. § 12111(9). -7- 29 C.F.R.6 § 1630.9 further states that it is unlawful for an employer to fail to make “reasonable accommodations” for persons with “known physical or mental limitations” or to “deny employment opportunities to an otherwise qualified job applicant or employee with a disability based on the need of such [employer] to make reasonable accommodation to such individual’s physical or mental impairments.”7 The record indicates that the DOT knew of Keister’s physical limitations. And, upon his release from Dr.