ERIC ELLSWORTH CLARK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 737 S.W.2d 682, 687 (Ky. 1987). 23 As discussed infra, Clark was not entitled to an instruction on extreme emotional disturbance because his case was based on an intoxication defense, and he did not request such an instruction. -11- that “[a] person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person.” KRS 501.020(4) provides: A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. “Proof of intent in a homicide case may be inferred from the character and extent of the victim’s injuries.