ERIC ELLSWORTH CLARK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 864 S.W.2d 290 (Ky. 1993); and Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 75 (Ky. 1977)). 21 Clark argued for an intoxication instruction as well as an instruction for manslaughter in the second degree. -10- result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objection is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. In any prosecution a defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed “on a lesser-included offense if the evidence would permit a jury to rationally find him guilty of the lesseroffense and acquit him of the greater.” 22 KRS 507.020 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. . . . 23 KRS 507.030(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person[.]” 22 KRS 507.050(1) provides Smith v.