ERIC ELLSWORTH CLARK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] greater.” 22 KRS 507.020 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. . . . 23 KRS 507.030(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person[.]” 22 KRS 507.050(1) provides Smith v.