NATASHA COOK v. SPRINGFIELD STATE BANK, JOHN PRICE, KASSANDRA COOK, AND FOSTER RAY COOK
[…] Although the Bank’s agreement with Price clearly was not a line of credit or a revolving credit plan, the statute does indicate that mortgage clauses providing for future advances are well established in Kentucky law. KRS 382.520, moreover, provides that real estate mortgages “may secure any additional indebtedness, whether direct, indirect, existing, future, contingent, or otherwise, to the extent expressly authorized by the mortgage.” The question then arises as to the effect of a duly perfected future-advance clause when a subsequent equitable interest, that of a second mortgagee, say, or, as in this case, of a purchaser, intervenes between the original mortgage and the advance.