TERESA GAIL SHOWN v. ROBERT TODD SHOWN
[…] one spouse’s fund is exempted.
In reviewing these statutes, we note that “[t]he
construction and application of statutes is a matter of law and
may be reviewed de novo.”
Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v.
Commonwealth, Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998).
Furthermore, “[w]hen there appears to be a conflict between two
statutes, as here, a general rule of statutory construction
mandates that the specific provision take precedence over the
general.”
Commonwealth v. Phon, 17 S.W.3d 106, 107 (Ky. 2000).
Under the plain meaning of KRS 161.700(2), benefits
accrued under the KTRS “shall not be classified as marital
property pursuant to KRS 403.190(1).”
In other words, such
benefits are exempt from division as marital property in divorce
proceedings.
1992).
See Waggoner v. Waggoner, 846 S.W.2d 704, 708 (Ky.
However, under KRS 403.190(4) “the level of exception
provided to the spouse with the greater retirement benefit shall