TERESA GAIL SHOWN v. ROBERT TODD SHOWN
[…] Robert argued to the circuit
court that his KTRS account was exempt pursuant to KRS 161.700.
Teresa argued that only the portion of Robert’s account up to
the amount of her IRA was excepted from division as marital
property.
Teresa relied on the 1996 amendment to KRS
403.190(4), but the court concluded that KRS 161.700 controlled.
Thus, the court determined that Robert’s KTRS account was exempt
from division as marital property, and it awarded the value of
the entire account to him.
It is also awarded Teresa’s SEP-IRA
account to her as her separate property.
This appeal by Teresa
followed.
KRS 161.700(2) relates to teachers’ retirement, and it
states in pertinent part:
Retirement allowance, disability allowance,
accumulated contributions, or any other
benefit under the retirement system shall
not be classified as marital property
pursuant to KRS 403.190(1). Retirement
allowance, disability allowance, accumulated
contributions, or any other benefit under
-2-
the retirement system shall not be
considered as an economic circumstance
during the division of marital property in
an action for dissolution of marriage
pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d). 2
Before the 1996 amendment of KRS 403.190(4), that statute
provided in pertinent part, as it does now, as follows:
If the retirement benefits of one spouse are
excepted from classification as marital
property . . . then the retirement benefits
of the other spouse shall also be excepted,