TERESA GAIL SHOWN v. ROBERT TODD SHOWN
[…] This appeal by Teresa
followed.
KRS 161.700(2) relates to teachers’ retirement, and it
states in pertinent part:
Retirement allowance, disability allowance,
accumulated contributions, or any other
benefit under the retirement system shall
not be classified as marital property
pursuant to KRS 403.190(1). Retirement
allowance, disability allowance, accumulated
contributions, or any other benefit under
-2-
the retirement system shall not be
considered as an economic circumstance
during the division of marital property in
an action for dissolution of marriage
pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d). 2
Before the 1996 amendment of KRS 403.190(4), that statute
provided in pertinent part, as it does now, as follows:
If the retirement benefits of one spouse are
excepted from classification as marital
property . . . then the retirement benefits
of the other spouse shall also be excepted,
or not considered, as the case may be.
Id.
In 1995, this court considered a case similar to this
one in Turner v. Turner, 908 S.W.2d 124 (Ky.App. 1995).
In that
case, the appellant was a schoolteacher with a teachers’
retirement account, and the appellee was an ironworker who also
had a retirement plan with his employer.