TERESA GAIL SHOWN v. ROBERT TODD SHOWN
[…] retirement funds were therefore likewise exempt under KRS
403.190(4).
Id. at 125.
The court reasoned that “[b]oth KRS
161.700(2) and KRS 403.190(4) are unambiguous in their language
leaving no doubt that the legislature intended to exempt, as
marital property, the entire pensions of a teacher and his/her
spouse upon divorce.”
Id.
The court further held that the
result in the case was apparently inequitable, but that it was
“up to the legislature and not this court to correct the
problem.”
Id.
In response to the inequitable result in the Turner
case, in 1996 the legislature amended KRS 403.190(4).
In
pertinent part, the amendment stated, “[h]owever, the level of
exception provided to the spouse with the greater retirement
benefit shall not exceed the level of exception provided to the
other spouse.”
The fact situation before this court is opposite
from that in the Turner case.
Here, the value of the teachers’
retirement fund is much greater than that of the party with the
nonexempt fund.
There is no published opinion in this state
addressing this fact situation.