TERESA GAIL SHOWN v. ROBERT TODD SHOWN
[…] public employees not covered by the Social Security system.
Id.
As noted by the court in the Turner case, any inequity in the
result in cases such as this is a matter to be considered by the
legislature and not the courts.
See Turner, 908 S.W.2d at 125.
Finally, Robert argues in the alternative that even if
KRS 403.190(4) is to be applied, then the value of his
retirement account, which exceeds the value of Teresa’s
retirement account, is still fully exempt from division as
marital property because Teresa’s retirement account does not
qualify as retirement benefits as defined under KRS 403.190(4).
The pertinent portion of the applicable statute provides that:
Retirement benefits, for the purposes of
this subsection shall include retirement or
disability allowances, accumulated
contributions, or any other benefit of a
retirement system or plan regulated by the
Employees Retirement Income Security Act of
1974, or of a public retirement system
administered by an agency of a state or
local government, including deferred
compensation plans created pursuant to KRS
18A.230 to 18A.275 or defined contribution
or money purchase plans qualified under
Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954, as amended.
-7-
KRS 403.190(4).
Teresa’s SEP-IRA does not qualify as a plan
regulated by ERISA, 4 is not a public retirement plan regulated by
a state or local government, and is not a plan qualified under
Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. 5
Thus, because
Teresa has not demonstrated that her retirement plan falls
within the meaning of “retirement benefits” as defined in KRS
403.190(4), we agree with Robert that Teresa cannot use her SEPIRA as an offset pension triggering KRS 403.190(4). 6