WALTER L. THOMAS v. JOHN MOTLEY, WARDEN
[…] evidence applicable to prison disciplinary actions in holding
the decision to impose sanctions for violations of prison rules
must be supported by merely “some evidence in the record.”
-6-
Before considering the general procedural and
substantive evidentiary requirements, however, Thomas’s claims
fail because the two disciplinary actions did not affect a due
process interest and the first disciplinary action was not
challenged in a timely manner.
The circuit court held that the
claims concerning the first disciplinary proceeding were barred
by the one year period of limitations in KRS 413.140(1)(k),
which applies to actions “arising out of a detention facility
disciplinary proceeding, whether based upon state or federal
law.”
KRS 413.140(7) further provides that with respect to
actions referred to in subsection (k), “the cause of action
shall be deemed to accrue on the date an appeal of the
disciplinary proceeding is decided by the institutional warden.”
The prison warden officially recorded his decision concurring
with the decision of the Adjustment Committee Officer finding
Thomas guilty of violating the rule prohibiting charging inmates
for services in the first disciplinary proceeding on August 29,
2002.