WALTER L. THOMAS v. JOHN MOTLEY, WARDEN
[…] The circuit court held that the claims concerning the first disciplinary proceeding were barred by the one year period of limitations in KRS 413.140(1)(k), which applies to actions “arising out of a detention facility disciplinary proceeding, whether based upon state or federal law.” KRS 413.140(7) further provides that with respect to actions referred to in subsection (k), “the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue on the date an appeal of the disciplinary proceeding is decided by the institutional warden.” The prison warden officially recorded his decision concurring with the decision of the Adjustment Committee Officer finding Thomas guilty of violating the rule prohibiting charging inmates for services in the first disciplinary proceeding on August 29, 2002. Thomas’s petition for declaration of