RAY WAITS v. NATHAN HENDERSON, AND HIS FATHER DANIEL HENDERSON; COREY MOORE, AND HIS MOTHER JANE MOORE; IAN BAKER, AND HIS FATHER RICK BAKER
[…] damages awarded.
The court then ordered that the damage award
of $4,294.00 be set off by the total amount appellant had
recovered from the two settling tortfeasors.3
The court further
ordered that “[a]fter said credit, the amount of damages due and
owing from these three defendants is $390.40 . . . .”
Thus, the
court required Nathan, Corey, and Ian to each pay appellant
$130.13.
This appeal follows.
Appellant contends the circuit court erroneously
ordered the damage award set off by the amount the two settling
tortfeasors paid appellant.
We agree.
KRS 411.182 codifies the allocation of fault and award
of damages in tort actions4 and reads, in relevant part, as
follows:
(1) In all tort actions, including products
liability actions, involving fault of more
than one (1) party to the action, including
third-party defendants and persons who have
been released under subsection (4) of this
3
The two settling tortfeasors had previously paid appellant $1,951.80 each
for a total of $3,903.60.
4
No party to this appeal has raised the issue of whether this statute is
applicable to damages arising from intentional torts. At least one Kentucky
Court has applied this statute to intentional tort claims, holding joint and
several liability claims are not available for intentional torts. Roman
Catholic Diocese of Covington v. Secter, 966 S.W.2d 286 (Ky.App. 1998).
However, the prevailing view in most jurisdictions is that comparative
negligence principles are not applicable to intentional torts and thus joint
and several liability would be applied to intentional tort damage claims.
See Allan L. Schwartz, Annotation, Applicability of Comparative Negligence
Principles to Intentional Torts, 18 A.L.R.5th 525 (2005).
-3-
section, the court, unless otherwise agreed
by all parties, shall instruct the jury to
answer interrogatories or, if there is no
jury, shall make findings indicating:
(a) The amount of damages each claimant
would be entitled to recover if contributory
fault is disregarded; and
(b) The percentage of the total fault of
all the parties to each claim that is
allocated to each claimant, defendant,
third-party defendant, and person who has
been released from liability under
subsection (4) of this section.
. . . .
(4) A release, covenant not to sue, or
similar agreement entered into by a claimant
and a person liable, shall discharge that
person from all liability for contribution,
but it shall not be considered to discharge
any other persons liable upon the same claim
unless it so provides. However, the claim of
the releasing person against other persons
shall be reduced by the amount of the