RAYMOND JOSEPH FIERRO v. CYNTHIA HELEN DECKER FIERRO
[…] In response, Cynthia points out that in his tendered findings of fact, Raymond suggested that 2 127 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Ky.App. 2003). -9- each party should retain the personal property in his or her possession, and that this would create a just division of marital personal property. Cynthia argues that even if the family court had held that the jewelry and furs were marital property as requested by Raymond, they would have been assigned to her anyway pursuant to Raymond’s request. KRS 403.190(2)(a) excepts from “marital property” all “[p]roperty acquired [by either spouse subsequent to the marriage] by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the marriage and the income derived therefrom.” O’Neill v.