RAYMOND JOSEPH FIERRO v. CYNTHIA HELEN DECKER FIERRO
[…] marriage as marital property, rather than awarding them to
Cynthia as non-marital gifts.
In response, Cynthia points out
that in his tendered findings of fact, Raymond suggested that
2
127 S.W.3d 656, 659 (Ky.App. 2003).
-9-
each party should retain the personal property in his or her
possession, and that this would create a just division of
marital personal property.
Cynthia argues that even if the
family court had held that the jewelry and furs were marital
property as requested by Raymond, they would have been assigned
to her anyway pursuant to Raymond’s request.
KRS 403.190(2)(a) excepts from “marital property” all
“[p]roperty acquired [by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage] by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the
marriage and the income derived therefrom.”
O’Neill v. O’Neill3
sets out a four-part test to determine whether property given
from one spouse to another falls within the statutory meaning of
“gift”:
In each case, consideration should be given
to the source of the money with which the
“gift” was purchased, the intent of the