RAYMOND JOSEPH FIERRO v. CYNTHIA HELEN DECKER FIERRO
[…] Allen9 and Chenault v. Chenault10 is misplaced. While we agree with Cynthia that Allen and Chenault have different factual patterns, we are still able to utilize those opinions for the proposition that tracing is required. In Chenault, our Supreme Court addressed this requirement: In KRS 403.190(2)(b), marital property is defined, in part, as “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: . . . (b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, or devise or descent.” Subsection (3) of KRS 403.190 creates a presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is marital property, but permits this presumption to be overcome by proof that the property was acquired as in subsection (2) of the statute.