RAYMOND JOSEPH FIERRO v. CYNTHIA HELEN DECKER FIERRO
[…] burden of tracing his claimed non-marital assets, entitling him
to a 73% non-marital interest in the marital residence.
disputes this claim, arguing that Raymond did not present
Cynthia
-14-
sufficient evidence to meet his burden by clear and convincing
evidence and that his reliance on Allen v. Allen9 and Chenault v.
Chenault10 is misplaced.
While we agree with Cynthia that Allen and Chenault
have different factual patterns, we are still able to utilize
those opinions for the proposition that tracing is required.
In
Chenault, our Supreme Court addressed this requirement:
In KRS 403.190(2)(b), marital property
is defined, in part, as “all property
acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage except: . . . (b) Property acquired
in exchange for property acquired before the
marriage or in exchange for property
acquired by gift, bequest, or devise or
descent.” Subsection (3) of KRS 403.190
creates a presumption that all property
acquired during the marriage is marital
property, but permits this presumption to be
overcome by proof that the property was
acquired as in subsection (2) of the
statute. Numerous decision of this Court