ROBERT E. ADAMS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On August 28, 2003, Adams filed a pro se RCr 11.42 motion to vacate his sentence, accompanied by a motion for a full evidentiary hearing. On October 1, 2003, he filed a motion for default judgment. On December 10, 2003, the trial court entered an 8 At the time of his arrest, Adams was allegedly in possession of a bag of marijuana and a forged check for $100.00. The check was drawn on the account of the Southfork Cemetery at the Commercial Bank. Adams allegedly presented this check for negotiation to the Go-Go Market in West Liberty, Kentucky, on April 8, 2002. 9 KRS 516.060(2) states: “Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree is a Class D felony.” -4- order denying Adams’s RCr 11.42 motion without an evidentiary hearing. This appeal followed.