LISA GAIL TAYLOR V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] there was no need to prove the existence of exigent
circumstances.
Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s decision
to deny Taylor’s motion to suppress the evidence seized during
the July 27 search.
10
Id. at 233; see also, Commonwealth v. Neal, 84 S.W.2d 920 (Ky.App.
2002).
11
758 S.W.2d 436 (Ky. 1988).
12
Id. at 437.
-10-
IMPOSITION OF THE $1,000 FINE
Taylor also argues that the court erroneously imposed
a $1,000 fine as part of her sentence.
Taylor claims that
because she is indigent, she should be exempt from payment of
the fine under KRS13 534.030.
We disagree.
KRS 534.030 states:
(1)
Except as otherwise provided for an
offense defined outside this code, a
person who has been convicted of any
felony shall, in addition to any other
punishment imposed upon him, be
sentenced to pay a fine in an amount
not less than one thousand dollars
($1,000) and not greater than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) or double
his gain from commission of the
offense, whichever is the greater.
. . . .
(4)
Fines required by this section shall
not be imposed upon any person
determined by the court to be indigent
pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.
Taylor claims that because she was “determined to be
indigent within the meaning of Chapter 31” and because she was
allowed to pursue her appeal in forma pauperis, the fine was
improperly imposed.
However, although there is evidence that