MABEL ROSE SMITH v. DOLLAR GENERAL STORES, LTD.
[…] Appellee then filed a motion to dismiss the Casey County action based upon the one-year statute of limitations applicable to a personal injury action. KRS 413.140. Appellant responded that the action was saved by application of KRS 413.270(1). By order entered November 10, 2003, the Casey Circuit Court dismissed appellant’s action as time-barred by KRS 413.140, thus precipitating this appeal. Appellant argues the circuit court committed error by dismissing the action as time-barred by the one-year statute of limitations found in KRS 413.140. Specifically, appellant contends that the action was timely filed based upon application of KRS 413.270(1), which states, as follows: -2- If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation. (Emphasis added.) Even though KRS 413.270(1) only utilizes the term “jurisdiction,” appellant maintains that KRS 413.270(1) is equally applicable to actions dismissed upon forum non conveniens. 2 Appellee argues to the contrary.