Annotate this Case
[…] retaliation under KRS Chapter 344; that the court erred in
allowing the government to introduce evidence that Gardner had
committed an assault; and, that the trial court erred in
directing the jury to disregard a statement made by Gardner
during the closing argument.
In sum, Gardner seeks a new trial
with directions that the former trial judge recuse herself.
He
also seeks a declaration resolving the issues raised herein.
Gardner first argues that Judge Isaac committed
reversible error in failing to recuse herself from the case.
He
relies on KRS 26A.015(2), which states that “[A]ny justice or
judge of the Court of Justice . . .
shall disqualify himself in
any proceeding: (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice
concerning a party . . . [or] (e) Where he has knowledge of any
other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably
be questioned.”
He cites a number of cases wherein the trial
judge did recuse himself/herself, or where it was held on appeal
that a recusal should have occurred.
He argues that Judge
Isaac’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned because she
-5-
is a first cousin of the mayor.
Gardner maintains that he