TINA PARSONS REAMS v. BRIAN K. REAMS
[…] Rasnick, 982
While we accept the facts
presented by Tina as accurate, there is no suggestion that any
fraud was committed against the court.
This was a simple case
where the parties entered into an agreed settlement.
The court
heard no evidence on the property issues; there was not,
therefore, even an opportunity to practice deceit upon the
court.
Subsection d is not applicable.
Subsection (f) is a “catch-all” provision and requires
that the motion be brought within a reasonable time.
Although
applicable to divorce decrees, it is to be applied in limited
circumstances:
In pertinent part, KRS 403.250(1) provides
that “the provisions [of a dissolution
decree] as to property disposition may not
be revoked or modified, unless the court
finds the existence of conditions that
justify the reopening of a judgment under
2
Subsections A, B, and C, require that the motion be made within one year
after the judgment or order. On the facts presented Subsection e is not
applicable.
-5-
the laws of this state.” The law of this
state relating to the reopening of decrees
is found in CR 60.02. Under the residual