Annotate this Case
[…] Browning was driving 20 miles per hour in a 55 miles per hour speed zone. The officer filed an “affidavit for recertification,” which recommended that she be “restricted to day driving if not completely taken away.” As a result, appellee Transportation Cabinet sent Ms. Browning a form to be filled out by her physician after an examination at her cost; the form was sent pursuant to KRS 186.444 and 186.570(1)(c) to help the Cabinet determine if Ms. Browning had a “physical or mental disability which may affect or limit a person’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle.” Ms. Browning’s physician filed the required report, indicating that her driving abilities were “OK—daytime driving only.” Apparently not deterred by a result in Ms.