Annotate this Case
[…] DYCHE, GUIDUGLI, AND McANULTY, JUDGES.
DYCHE, JUDGE:
Catherine R. Browning, age 78, was stopped by a
police officer in a driving rainstorm at night; the officer’s
probable cause for the traffic stop was that Ms. Browning was
driving 20 miles per hour in a 55 miles per hour speed zone.
The officer filed an “affidavit for recertification,” which
recommended that she be “restricted to day driving if not
completely taken away.”
As a result, appellee Transportation Cabinet sent Ms.
Browning a form to be filled out by her physician after an
examination at her cost; the form was sent pursuant to KRS
186.444 and 186.570(1)(c) to help the Cabinet determine if Ms.
Browning had a “physical or mental disability which may affect
or limit a person’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle.”
Ms. Browning’s physician filed the required report,
indicating that her driving abilities were “OK—daytime driving
only.”
Apparently not deterred by a result in Ms. Browning’s
favor, the Cabinet then ordered her to take a road test of her