EMERY WORLDWIDE, A SUBSIDIARY OF CNF, INC. v. AAF-MCQUAY, INC., D/B/A AAF INTERNATIONAL
[…] Emery argues that it does not accept for shipment cargos of
precious metals.
Emery claims it is undisputed that AAF’s
shipment contained precious metals.
As such, Emery maintains
that it is not liable for the loss of the shipment by operation
of the Waybill and Emery’s Service Guide.
In a well-reasoned and erudite opinion, the circuit
court rejected Emery’s argument.
Relying upon state law, the
circuit court concluded that the provision, on the reverse side
of the Waybill, incorporating Emery’s Service Guide was
unenforceable.
Specifically, the circuit court reasoned:
KRS 446.060 provides that “[w]hen the law
requires any writing to be signed by a party
thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed
unless the signature is subscribed at the
end or close of the writing.” This statute
embodies the idea that when a signature is
placed at the end of an agreement, there is
created a logical inference that the
document contains all of the terms by which
the signer intends to be bound. Gentry’s
Guardian v. Gentry, Ky., 293 S.W. 1094
(1927); R.C. Durr Co. v.