TAMMY BURTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] restitution is “a system designed to restore property or the
value thereof to the victim” rather than an additional
punishment.7
probation.8
It is required as part of a sentence granting
The appropriate statute governing restitution
imposed at the time of sentencing is KRS 532.032 (and the
statutes incorporated therein, including KRS 532.033 and
KRS 533.030), the “generally applicable criminal restitution
5
Fortney v. Elliott’s Adm’r,
6
Id.
7
Commonwealth v. Bailey, 721 S.W.2d 706, 707 (Ky. 1986).
8
See KRS 532.032(3).
273 S.W.2d 51, 52 (Ky. 1954).
-6-
statute.”9
This is in contrast to KRS 431.200, an older statute
that establishes an alternative procedure for post-sentencing
restitution orders.10
KRS 533.030(3) states, in relevant part, as follows:
When imposing a sentence of probation . . .
in a case where a victim of a crime has
suffered monetary damage as a result of the
crime due to his property having been
converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained,
. . . the court shall order the defendant to
make restitution in addition to any other
penalty provided for the commission of the
offense. . . . Restitution shall be ordered
in the full amount of the damages, unless
the damages exceed one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000) or twice the amount of
the gain from the commission of the offense,
whichever is greater, in which case the
higher of these two (2) amounts shall be
awarded.
Within these statutory guidelines, establishing the amount of
restitution is left to the discretion of the trial court.11
9
Fields v. Commonwealth, 123 S.W.3d 914, 916 (Ky.App. 2003).
10
Id.
11
Hearn v. Commonwealth, 80 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. 2002). See