TAMMY BURTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Within these statutory guidelines, establishing the amount of restitution is left to the discretion of the trial court.11 9 Fields v. Commonwealth, 123 S.W.3d 914, 916 (Ky.App. 2003). 10 Id. 11 Hearn v. Commonwealth, 80 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. 2002). See KRS 532.033, which states, in relevant part, as follows: When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall: (1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court; (2) Be responsible for overseeing the collection of restitution; (3) Set the amount of restitution to be paid; -7- This discretion is constrained by the dictates of due process, but less is required to satisfy due process at sentencing than during the guilt phase of a trial.12 Specific procedures such as discovery, cross-examination of adverse witnesses, and factfinding by a jury are not constitutionally