TAMMY BURTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] I’m going to say it’s $15,217.51.”
Yet, the
trial court then stated that probation and parole could amend
Burton’s restitution order if the court set it too high by
mistake.
This pattern of events suggests that the trial court
may not have not set Burton’s restitution order at $15,217.51
because it made a factual finding that the E.W. James suffered
$15,217.51 in monetary damages but, rather, arbitrarily picked
that figure, leaving it to probation and parole to decide the
issue.
The trial court’s attempt to delegate the power to set
restitution to probation and parole is contrary to KRS 532.033.
66
123 S.W.3d at 917-918.
-25-
The statute plainly places the burden for making decisions about
restitution on the trial court, stating, in relevant part, as
follows:
shall:
“When a judge orders restitution, the judge
. . . (3) Set the amount of restitution to be paid;
(4) Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or
require the payment to be made in a lump sum[.]”
Based on the
plain meaning of KRS 532.033(3)-(4) and its use of the mandatory
“shall,” the trial court may not delegate the judicial authority
to set the amount of restitution owed or the timetable for
repaying it to probation and parole or any other individual or
entity.