TAMMY BURTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] No published case in Kentucky appears to address whether liability for restitution is joint and several. However, KRS 533.030(3) states that “[w]here there is more than one (1) defendant or more than one (1) victim, restitution may be apportioned.” The statute uses the permissive “may.” To say that restitution may be apportioned among multiple defendants necessarily implies that apportionment is not mandatory.