TAMMY BURTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] pay $871.20 in restitution).
48
LaCasce, 512 A.2d at 316.
49
Hearn, 80 S.W.3d at 436.
50
See Kennedy, 962 S.W.2d at 882 (noting that plea bargaining helps
“expedite the disposition of heavy criminal dockets” and, in proper
cases, serves both the interests of the Commonwealth and a criminal
defendant by offering “a negotiated, certain sentence,” rather than
the risk and unpredictability of trial).
-17-
This issue is interrelated with joint and several
liability.
No published case in Kentucky appears to address
whether liability for restitution is joint and several.
However, KRS 533.030(3) states that “[w]here there is more than
one (1) defendant or more than one (1) victim, restitution may
be apportioned.”
The statute uses the permissive “may.”
To say
that restitution may be apportioned among multiple defendants
necessarily implies that apportionment is not mandatory.
Joint
and several liability is also consistent with the restitution
statutes’ legislative intent of ensuring that crime victims are