TAMMY BURTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] penalty provided for the commission of the
offense. . . . Restitution shall be ordered
in the full amount of the damages, unless
the damages exceed one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000) or twice the amount of
the gain from the commission of the offense,
whichever is greater, in which case the
higher of these two (2) amounts shall be
awarded.
Within these statutory guidelines, establishing the amount of
restitution is left to the discretion of the trial court.11
9
Fields v. Commonwealth, 123 S.W.3d 914, 916 (Ky.App. 2003).
10
Id.
11
Hearn v. Commonwealth, 80 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. 2002). See
KRS 532.033, which states, in relevant part, as follows:
When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall:
(1)
Order the restitution to be paid to a specific
person or organization through the circuit clerk,
who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the
court;
(2)
Be responsible for overseeing the collection of
restitution;
(3)
Set the amount of restitution to be paid;
-7-
This
discretion is constrained by the dictates of due process, but
less is required to satisfy due process at sentencing than
during the guilt phase of a trial.12
Specific procedures such as