JEFFERY L. CARPENTER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal followed. Carpenter has raised two arguments on appeal. First, he argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the indictment against him following his motion for a speedy trial pursuant to KRS 500.110 and the expiration of the 180-day time period. Second, Carpenter argues that the trial court denied -4- his due process rights when it refused to excuse a juror for cause. Carpenter’s first claim of error fails because he did not comply with the requirements set forth in KRS 500.110, which provides as follows: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. In construing KRS 500.110, it is helpful to consider cases which interpret the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD),7 codified 7 “The Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD) is a compact entered into by 48 states, the United States, and the District of Columbia to establish procedures for