Sierra Club v. Mosier
[…] Therefore, Sierra Club's failure to preserve the SILs argument means we cannot find a basis for invalidating KDHE's action. Consequently, we conclude that Sierra Club fails to establish a basis for invalidating KDHE's action because of the Holcomb 1 modeling. ISSUE 3: THE 2014 ADDENDUM APPROPRIATELY ADDRESSES HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTS EMISSION LIMITS. Sierra Club's next issue relates to the Addendum's provisions regarding hazardous air pollutants emission limits. The Clean Air Act provides a list of hazardous air 48 pollutants. See 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b) (2012). And, with respect to hazardous air pollutants, the Clean Air Act requires: "Emission standards promulgated under this subsection and applicable to new or existing sources of hazardous air pollutants shall require the maximum degree of reduction in emissions of the hazardous air pollutants subject to this section . . . that the Administrator, taking into consideration the cost of achieving such emission reduction, and any non-air quality health and environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is achievable for new or existing sources . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(2). The Clean Air Act also provides that "[t]he maximum degree of reduction in emissions that is deemed achievable for new sources in a category or subcategory shall not be less stringent than the emission control that is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar source, as determined by the Administrator." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(3).