Sierra Club v. Mosier
[…] (Emphasis added.) 40 C.F.R. § 63.10005(g)(2) (2016). While the permit application must include technical information about proposed emissions, emission controls, and estimated control efficiency under 40 C.F.R. § 63.5(d)(2), the Mercury and Air Toxics Standards envision that even after construction a source will have a period of time to refine its emission controls and demonstrate compliance. 52 As to the second reason Sierra Club's argument is unpersuasive, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(h)(1) seems contrary to the notion that the 2014 Addendum's enforceable emission limits are inadequate without specific design details. "[I]f it is not feasible in the judgment of the Administrator to prescribe or enforce an emission standard for control of a hazardous air pollutant or pollutants, the Administrator may, in lieu thereof, promulgate a design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard, or combination thereof, which in the Administrator's judgment is consistent with the provisions of subsection (d) [emission standards] or (f) of this section." (Emphases added.) 42 U.S.C. § 7412(h)(1). With respect to electric utility steam generating units like Holcomb 2, the Administrator determined it was feasible "to prescribe or enforce an emission standard for control of hazardous air . . . pollutants."