Sierra Club v. Mosier
[…] The overarching statute on which Sierra Club relies, section 7412(i)(1), provides: "After the effective date of any emission standard, limitation, or regulation under subsection (d), (f) or (h) of this section, no person may construct any new major source or reconstruct any existing major source subject to such emission standard, regulation or limitation unless the Administrator (or a State with a permit program under subchapter V of this chapter) determines that such source, if properly constructed, reconstructed and operated, will comply with the standard, regulation or limitation." See also 40 C.F.R. § 63.5(e)(1)(i) (2016).