Sierra Club v. Mosier
[…] Sierra Club could not have waived or abandoned this argument before it became ripe, and the argument is properly before us. Consequently, we turn to the merits. KDHE justified omitting the greenhouse gas emission limitations on the grounds that it had stayed the effect of K.A.R. 28-19-301(c) and had not issued a new permit. The regulation which KDHE effectively stayed, K.A.R. 28-19-301(c), incorporates 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(2), which provides an "[a]pproval to construct shall become invalid if construction is not commenced within 18 months after receipt of such approval." See Sierra Club v. Franklin County Power of Illinois, 546 F.3d 918, 934 (7th Cir. 2008) (18-month limitation "ensure[s] that major emitting facilities comply with up-to-date [pollution control] . . . technology").