Sierra Club v. Mosier
[…] Simply put, KDHE's overall approach to the Addendum reflects its reliance on the 2010 data—it did not view the Addendum as a new permit, it did not require a new permit application, and it did not require new modeling data. Once again, KDHE's position that the 2014 proceedings did not relate to a new permit is significant to our consideration of Sierra Club's arguments regarding the timeliness and availability of data before public hearings. Sierra Club cites 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2) (2012) and 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(2) (2012). Section 7475(a)(2) provides that a permit may not issue unless "the proposed permit has been subject to review . . . and a public hearing has been held with opportunity for interested persons . . . to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives 38 thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations." (Emphasis added.) And 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(2) sets a time limit for the data: "Such data shall be gathered over a period of one calendar year preceding the date of application for a permit under this part . . . . The results of such analysis shall be available at the time of the public hearing on the application for such permit." See 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(3)(C) (regulations must require that air quality analysis be available at the time of public hearing). But these provisions relate to a proposed permit.