Sierra Club v. Mosier
[…] KDHE merely denied the motion after stating it had not relied on the 2014 data. KDHE did not attempt to divine the specifics of the issues of fact and law referenced by Sierra Club. The Intervenors suggest Sierra Club's arguments regarding the legality of KDHE's reliance on SILs came too late to preserve the argument for our review. We agree. As a general rule, a party may not raise a new argument in a motion for reconsideration. But some courts recognize an exception when the arguments could not have been presented earlier. See 56 Am. Jur. 2d, Motions, Rules, and Orders § 40. Similar rules bar raising new issues before a court when the issue has not been raised before an administrative agency. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 77-617 limits when "[a] person may obtain judicial review of an issue that was not raised before the agency." One exception allows consideration of the issue if "(d) the interests of justice would be served by judicial resolution of an issue arising from: (1) A change in controlling law occurring after the agency action; or (2) agency action occurring or first reasonably knowable to the person after the person exhausted the last feasible opportunity for seeking relief from the agency." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 77-617. 42 Sierra Club invokes the exception and argues it raised the issue as soon as feasible—that is, once it knew of the 2014 data. See Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2015 Kan. Ct.