State v. Horselooking
[…] But that approach also relies on the Kansas classifications as a default—the very reason the majority rejects Hernandez and Lackey as wrongly decided. In short, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5102 governs in sorting or classifying Kansas crimes, not those from other jurisdictions. See State v. Boos, 232 Kan. 864, ¶ 1, 659 P.2d 224 (1983) (In considering the version of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5102 predating the recodification of the criminal code effective in 2011, the court recognized: "In Kansas a crime is an act or omission defined by law and for which, upon conviction, a sentence of imprisonment or a fine, or both imprisonment and a fine, is authorized. K.S.A. 213105."); State v. Kershner, 15 Kan.