State v. Fahnert
[…] The Missouri burglary statute that forms the basis for Fahnert's prior conviction in 2007 provided, in relevant part: "1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein. "2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (2000). Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010 (2000) sets forth the definition of inhabitable structure as that term is used in the Missouri second-degree burglary statute above: "(2) 'Inhabitable structure' includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure: (a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or (b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation; or (c) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons. Any such vehicle or structure is 'inhabitable' regardless of whether a person is actually present." (Emphasis added.) Fahnert argues the sentencing court erred in classifying his prior conviction as a person felony. In support of his argument, Fahnert first points out that Mo. Rev. Stat. 9 § 569.170 does not include a dwelling element.