State v. Fahnert
[…] In support of this argument, the defendant pointed out that the intent element of the Oregon burglary statute was broader than the intent element in the comparable Kansas statute. Because of this statutory difference, the defendant claimed the Kansas burglary statute was not comparable to the Oregon statute and since there was no comparable Kansas crime, the prior conviction must be classified as nonperson. Moore, 52 Kan. App. 2d at 809 (quoting K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811[e][3] ["'If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime.'"]). But the panel in Moore was not persuaded by this argument.