Dindinger v. AllSteel, Inc.
[…] We observed that the housing case before us involved “a continuing effect of the discriminatory practice rather than a continuing violation.” Id. at 172. Still, we did not adopt the specific holding of Ledbetter, and Dindinger and Loring correctly point out that Claypool is distinguishable on its facts from a wage discrimination case because there clearly could not have been a discriminatory practice committed by the developer after it sold the condominium in 1999. See id. at 167. The next year, approximately three months before our general assembly amended the ICRA to add section 216.6A, Congress overturned Ledbetter by passing the Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009 (FPA). The FPA provides that “an unlawful employment practice occurs . . . when an individual becomes subject to a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, . . . including each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid.” Id. at § 3 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2000e–5(e)), The FPA also allows the victim of discrimination to recover back pay for up to two years preceding the filing of the charge. Id. From the foregoing narrative, we can distill three lessons.