Dindinger v. AllSteel, Inc.
[…] Dubuque Human Rights Comm’n, 672 N.W.2d 733, 741 n.1 (Iowa 2003) (“It is not necessary to follow the McDonnell Douglas analysis once a case has been fully tried because the burden ultimately rests with the plaintiff to establish the claim and show the adverse employment action resulted from discrimination.”); Bd. of Supervisors of Buchanan Cnty. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm’n, 584 N.W.2d 252, 255 (Iowa 1998) (stating that the pre-2009 “employment 11 discrimination provisions of chapter 216 . . . require a showing of intent to discriminate”). 2 In contrast, under section 216.6A of the Iowa Code, an employer that pays lower wages for equal work to a person in a protected class violates the law without regard to the employer’s intent. Note the distinct wording of section 216.6A. It makes it illegal “to discriminate against any employee . . . by paying wages to such employee at a rate less than the rate paid to other employees.” Iowa Code § 216.6A(2)(a). Thus, rather than requiring discrimination based on protected status to be independently proved, section 216.6A defines discrimination as the act of paying lower wages.