IOWA SUPREME COURT BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ETHICS AND CONDUCT, Appellee, vs. MICHAEL D. BLAZEK, Appellant.
[…] We review the court's interpretation of section 321J.2(3)(a)(1) for correction of errors of law. See State v. Francois, 577 N.W.2d 417, 417 (Iowa 1998).

II. Interpretation of Section 321J.2(3)(a)(1).

Prior to the defendant's arrest and sentencing, the legislature enacted a law that prohibited deferred judgments for certain defendants. See 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 177, § 4 (codified at Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(a)(1) (Supp. 1997)). This statute states in pertinent part:

[T]he court shall not defer judgment or sentencing . . . if any of the following apply:

(1) If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15.

Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(a)(1) (Supp. 1997). Clearly, the statute does not instruct the court to apply a margin of error in determining the alcohol concentration established by the test. The defendant argues, however, that he should be given the benefit of the doubt.