IOWA SUPREME COURT BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ETHICS AND CONDUCT, Appellee, vs. MICHAEL D. BLAZEK, Appellant.
[…] Because the defendant's test results were more than .15, the trial court correctly ruled that the defendant was not eligible for a deferred judgment. Finding no error in the court's interpretation of section 321J.2(3)(a)(1), we affirm the defendant's sentence.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES:

[1] The intoxilyzer certification established a margin of error of ".004 or 5%, whichever is greater. Applying either figure to the defendant's alcohol concentration of .154 results in a number that does not exceed .15.

[2] Section 321J.2(3)(a)(1) now reads:

[T]he court shall not defer judgment or sentencing . . . if any of the following apply:

(1) If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol concentration of .15 or more.

(Added language emphasized.)