JASON EDWARD NEAL, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] James, 393 N.W.2d 465, 466 (Iowa 1986) (stating “we interpret provisions in our constitution which are similar to those in the federal constitution as being identical in scope, import and purpose,” after noting the due process guarantees of the state constitution are identical to those of the federal constitution). Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s finding that Heemstra does not apply retroactively to Neal. IV. Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel We agree with the district court that Neal’s assertions of ineffective assistance of trial counsel are not preserved. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (2007) (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original . . . application. Any ground . . . not raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately 6 raised in the original . . . application.”). However, like the district court, we have considered these claims and find them to be without merit.