STEVEN LAVERN BLACKETER, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, DIVISION OF NARCOTICS ENFORCEMENT, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] pursued against the State. Id.; see also Hawkeye By-Prods., Inc. v. State, 419
N.W.2d 410, 411 (Iowa 1988).
While Blacketer argues his claim is for negligence, the State argues his
claim is essentially a claim for assault and battery. See Iowa Code § 708.1
(defining assault); Greenland v. Fairtron Corp., 500 N.W.2d 36, 38 n.5 (Iowa
1993) (defining battery); Knake v. King, 492 N.W.2d 416, 417 (Iowa 1992)
(defining negligence). Blacketer’s petition does not allege negligence or breach
of a duty of care; rather, it alleges Mittan willfully and maliciously shot Blacketer
in violation of section 804.8. This section provides in relevant part:
A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use
of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be
necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily
harm while making the arrest. However, the use of deadly force is
only justified when a person cannot be captured any other way and
either
1. The person has used or threatened to use deadly force in
committing a felony or
2. The peace officer reasonably believes the person would use
deadly force against any person unless immediately apprehended.
6
Iowa Code § 804.8. In Johnson v. Civil Service Commission of City of Clinton,
352 N.W.2d 252, 257 (Iowa 1984), our supreme court stated that under this
section “an assault only occurs if a peace officer does not reasonably believe the
particular force was necessary in the circumstances.”