SEAN PATRICK O'GEARY, Applicant-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] O’Geary’s trial counsel was aware of the charges against Jessica, and he had access to her court file. There is no reason this information could not have been discovered prior to trial. Because O’Geary failed to prove why this evidence could not have been discovered prior to his trial, the postconviction court did not abuse its discretion when it denied his request for a new trial. C. Material Facts Not Previously Presented or Heard Requires Vacation of the Conviction of Sentence in the Interest of Justice Iowa Code section 822.2(4) authorizes postconviction relief when “There exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” O’Geary asks this court to reverse his conviction because, two years after his conviction, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals adopted a new standard of admissibility for medical opinion in federal court. See Turner v. Iowa Fire Equip. Co., 229 F.3d 1202 (8th Cir. 2000).