Chuck W. Adams, Charles E. Howard, et al. v. ArvinMeritor, Inc., et al.
[…] Ind. Code § 11-10-7-2. Adams and Howard filed a complaint alleging among other things that they are owed unpaid wages because they were not paid the “prevailing wage” for their work. Indiana Code section 11-10-7-3 provides that “an offender employed by a private person under this chapter will be paid at least the prevailing wage for that type of work . . . including applicable wage increases for overtime work.” Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems and all its related companies, officers, and employees named as defendants (collectively “Meritor defendants”), and the State defendants1 filed motions to dismiss the wage claims, arguing in part that Indiana Code chapter 11-10-7 does not create a private right of