K.J. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. (citing Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5(e)). [14] “In order to carry its burden of proof, the petitioner is not required to prove that the individual is both dangerous and gravely disabled.” Id. (internal quotation omitted). “However, there is no constitutional basis for confining a mentally ill person who is not dangerous and can live safely in freedom.” Id. (internal quotation omitted). B. Analysis [15] We initially note that K.J. does not challenge the trial court’s determination that she suffers from mental illness pursuant to Indiana Code section 12-7-2130, which defines mental illness as “a psychiatric disorder that: (A) substantially disturbs an individual’s thinking, feeling, or behavior; and (B) impairs the individual’s ability to function.” Instead, K.J. argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s determination that she is gravely disabled.