D.T. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 968 N.E.2d 845, 847 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied, and we “consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling,” Wright v. State, 828 N.E.2d 36, 352 (Ind. 2005). We affirm if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence “could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson, 925 N.E.2d at 375. [14] The State charged D.T. with robbery as a Level 5 felony pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1(2). That statute provides that a person commits robbery if he “knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person by putting any person in fear.” Id. The State charged D.T. with committing robbery by intentionally taking “various prescription narcotics from the person or presence of Morgan Edwards by putting Morgan Edwards in fear.”