In the Matter of D.B. (Minor Child), a Child in Need of Services: D.B.(Father) v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services, and Child Advocates, Inc.
[…] The majority here concludes that, based on its language, the ICPC does not apply to placements with out-of-state parents. Slip op. at 89. I do not agree that this is always the case based on the language of the ICPC. [24] The purpose of the ICPC is to facilitate cooperation between participating states in the placement and monitoring of dependent children. See Ind. Code § 31-284-1, art. I. The majority cites to Article III of the ICPC, related to conditions for placement, and focuses on the language which refers to the transfer of a child “for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption,” which does not refer to the situation where a child is being sent to live with his or her natural parent. See Ind. Code § 31-28-4-1, art. III. However, this language is not dispositive.