Kent Akins v. State of Indiana
[…] The State did not present any witnesses to authenticate the documents. Neither party alleges error arising from the failure to formally admit the records and bills as evidence. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-CR-869 | July 31, 2015 Page 4 of 7 [10] When imposing a sentence for a felony or a misdemeanor, a trial court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the defendant on probation, order the defendant to make restitution to the victim of a crime. Ind. Code § 35-50-53(a) (2012). Among other considerations, the trial court may base its restitution order upon “medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime.” Id. [11] The primary purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused. Gonzalez v. State, 3 N.E.3d 27, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Restitution also serves to compensate the defendant’s victim. Id.