Aaron Rogers v. Tiffany Stevenson (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 1995). In determining whether a trial court has abused its discretion, we will not reweigh the evidence nor reassess witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision. Bowman, 686 N.E.2d at 925. INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-6 governs the modification of child custody. It provides that a “court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2].” In turn, INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2 provides: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parents; (B) the child’s siblings; and 11 (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian .... In support of his argument, Father cites to Paternity of M.J.M., 766 N.E.2d 1203 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).