Aaron Rogers v. Tiffany Stevenson (NFP)
[…] Bowman v. Bowman, 686 N.E.2d 921, 925 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). A trial court abuses its discretion if it renders a decision that is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. White v. White, 655 N.E.2d 523, 531 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). In determining whether a trial court has abused its discretion, we will not reweigh the evidence nor reassess witness credibility, and we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision. Bowman, 686 N.E.2d at 925. INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-6 governs the modification of child custody. It provides that a “court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2].” In turn, INDIANA CODE § 31-14-13-2 provides: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent.