James David Finney v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Finney appeals his convictions and sentence. DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. Denial of Motion to Sever Finney first argues that the trial court erred in denying his Motion to Sever the second count of carrying a handgun without a license from the other charges. He specifically contends that he was entitled to severance of the charges as a matter of right, and in the alternative, that even if no right to sever existed, the trial court abused its discretion in denying his Motion to Sever. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides defendants with the right to severance where “two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character.” However, defendants have no such right to severance when the offenses are “based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Ind.