Todd A. Garland v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the 3 reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-43-5-2(b) provided in relevant part: A person who, with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made . . . by authority of one who did not give authority [] commits forgery, a Class C felony. 2 The State alleged that Garland did, with intent to defraud, utter to [the store manager] a written instrument, that is: a check . . . in such a manner that said instrument purported to have been made by the authority of [the dentist or dentists] who did not give authority . . . .