In Re the Paternity of T.T.: L.H. v. L.T. and D.N. (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2003) (citing Tioga Pines Living Ctr., Inc. v. Ind. Family & Soc. Serv. Admin., 760 N.E.2d 1080, 1087 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), aff’d on reh’g, trans. denied). A strong showing is required to justify an award of appellate damages and the sanction is not imposed to punish mere lack of merit but something more egregious. Harness v. Schmitt, 924 N.E.2d 162, 168 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Grandmother’s brief contains cogent reasoning and citations to authority. We decline to dismiss the appeal or impose sanctions. Accordingly, we turn to the merits of Grandmother’s arguments. Indiana Code § 31-17-2-9(a) provides that when making a decision concerning child custody, a trial court “may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes.” (Emphasis added). Additionally, Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8(3) states that, when making a child custody determination, the trial court “shall consider . . . [t]he wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.”