In Re the Paternity of T.T.: L.H. v. L.T. and D.N. (NFP)
[…] Harness v. Schmitt, 924 N.E.2d 162, 168 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Grandmother’s brief contains cogent reasoning and citations to authority. We decline to dismiss the appeal or impose sanctions. Accordingly, we turn to the merits of Grandmother’s arguments. Indiana Code § 31-17-2-9(a) provides that when making a decision concerning child custody, a trial court “may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes.” (Emphasis added). Additionally, Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8(3) states that, when making a child custody determination, the trial court “shall consider . . . [t]he wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.” We have noted that, under Indiana Code § 31-17-2-9, “the decision concerning whether to conduct an in camera interview is within the trial court’s discretion.” Cunningham v. Cunningham, 787 N.E.2d 930, 937 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).