Janice Williams v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the judgment. Id. To convict Williams of Class A misdemeanor operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated with a blood-alcohol content of 0.15 or above under Indiana Code section 930-5-1(b), the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Williams operated “a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per: (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath.” On appeal, Williams only disputes that she was driving her car. See Appellant’s Br. p. 8. (“While Ms. Williams may have been impaired, she denied being the driver of the car.”).