Annotate this Case
[…] In re M.W., 869 N.E.2d 1267, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). We will not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. We will consider only the evidence that supports the juvenile court s judgment and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 reads: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: 1 It is unclear from the record at what point the children were placed with their paternal grandfather. 5 (1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Therefore, before a child can be adjudicated a CHINS, the State is required to show three basic elements: (1) that the parent s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, (2) that the child s needs are unmet, and (3) that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.