Herbert Preasha v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. at 303, quoting United States v. Wilson (D.C. Cir. 1976), 540 F.2d 1100, 1103. The court, once its need for the property has terminated, has both the jurisdiction and the duty to return seized property. Id. Conn v. State, 496 N.E.2d 604, 608 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986). Specifically, the disposition of property seized as a result of an arrest is governed by Indiana Code section 35-33-5-5 (2011), which provides in relevant part: (c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any other final disposition the following shall be done: (1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known. (Emphasis added).