Tommie Reives v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Wrinkles v, State, 749 N.E.2d 1179. Accordingly, the petitioner must convince the reviewing court that the evidence as a whole leads unerringly and unmistakably to a decision opposite that reached by the post-conviction court. Id. In other words, the defendant must convince [the court] that there is no way 2 within the law that the court below could have reached the decision it did. Stevens v. State, 770 N.E.2d 739, 745 (Ind. 2002), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 830 (2003). Reives sought credit under Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-6-3.3(b)(3)(C) (West, Westlaw through 2010 2nd Regular Sess.), which provides as follows: In addition to any credit time that a person earns under subsection (a) or section 3 of this chapter, a person may earn credit time if, while confined by the department of correction, the person: (1) is in credit Class I; (2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one (1) of the following: * * * * * (C) A certificate of completion of a literacy and basic life skills program approved by the department of correction. The State responded that Reives failed to demonstrate that he exhausted his administrative remedies before filing this request with the court.