David A. Lanham v. State of Indiana
[…] The text of Article I, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly identical language. These constitutional principles are codified in Indiana Code § 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be contained in an affidavit for a search warrant. State v. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d 949, 953 (Ind. 2006). Accordingly, Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(a) provides in relevant part: [N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit: (1) particularly describing: (A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or (B) particularly describing the person to be arrested; (2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that: 6 (A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or (B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and (3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause. If an affidavit is used to establish probable cause, the affidavit must either: (1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay. Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(b). A judge may issue a search warrant absent an affidavit, as was done in this case, only if the judge receives sworn testimony of the same facts required for an affidavit. Ind.